Spencerport varsity teams qualify for Team Scholar Athlete Award

By on December 30, 2018

Ten Spencerport Central Athletic Department fall varsity athletic teams qualified for the NYSPHSAA Team Scholar Athlete Award during the fall 2018 season. In order to qualify, a team must have a team grade point average of 90 percent or above. Their team, their grade point averages and their coaches are:

Girls Tennis – 97.33 – Linda Vazzana

Girls Golf – 95.94 – Mark Moon

Boys Cross Country – 95.58 – Michelle Marasco

Girls Swimming – 95.51 – Austin Nau

Girls Soccer – 95.46 – Jamie Schneider

Girls Volleyball – 95.35 – Jaime Passinault

Girls Cross Country – 94.55 – Michelle Marasco

Fall Cheerleading – 93.09 – Jessica Orlando

Boys Soccer – 92.88 – Tom Etsler

Boys Volleyball – 90.40 – Aaron Austin

The student-athletes who qualified for this award with a 90 percent average or above are as follows:

•Girls Tennis – Karalyn Giancursio, Alexie Wilson, Delila MacLeod, Olivia Maloney, Hannah Nguyen, Hattie Kofron, Caitlin Costner, Elizabeth Maloney, Amy Cannan, Amanda Nahas, Gianna Gentile

•Girls Golf – Hailey Dates, Kennedy Mueller, Sydney Brongo, Julia Zigrossi, Victoria Warner, Brooke Hotaling

•Boys Cross Country – Ian Gillis, Zachary Zaharkin, Adam Hostetler, Zachary Edwards, Michael Capuano, Daniel Rappleye, Chase Leckinger, Jarr Briggs, Edward LaDuca, Jonathan Martone, James Frisa

•Girls Swimming – Hannah Rosipayla, Sydney Federico, Heather Matela, Nicole Dates, Emma Kane, Celeste Keyes, Tessa Guzik, Emilee Polvino, Summer Jackel, Sara Bonfiglio, Sierra Jackel, Jenna Radell, Leah Ingraham

•Girls Soccer – Lillian DePalma, Lily Brongo, Olivia Wall, Sabrina Trapani, Corynna Rotoli, Catherine Wall, Erin Coykendall, Sophia Coccitto, Natalie Choate, Miranda Hendricks, Alexis Mancuso, Julia Viavattene, Marissa Bivone, Paige Pohleven, Madison Brongo, Hannah Gross, Madison Tortora, Leah Wengender, Madeline Carr, Alyssa Hackett, Alyssa Carroll

•Girls Volleyball – Anna Walsh, Maya Voelkl, Megan Laubacher, Alyssa Falbo, Adriana Vitale, Jade Sylvester, Faith Hinman, Hailey Rooney, Sophia Buono, Aylannie Campbell, Grace Campion

•Girls Cross Country – Patricia Wark, Sophia Sushko, Kennedy Pino, Alexandra Battaglia, Victoria Caton, Amanda Daubert

•Fall Cheerleading – Taylor Laubacher, Stella Shortino, Sheighlah Steen, Savanna Calisto, Jazmin Phommavanh, Brianna Griffin, Catherine Marks, Kaitlyn Simone, Molly Clarke, Isabella Cowan-Viele

•Boys Soccer – Jadon Schlierf, Tristan Szczepanski, Brandon Ferrigno, Gregorio Ranieri, Jacob Lenhard, Jordan McEntee, Jason Uebelacker, Benjamin Reding, Raymond DePalma, Vincent Ranieri, Seth Russo, Robert Streicher, Justin Hockenberger, Henry Hart, Alec Muniz, Gino Pellett, Frants Valodzka

•Boys Volleyball – Lucas Krolczyk, Sam Lane, Henry Lane, Joseph Vaccarella, Joseph Cuddy.

Provided information